90 oscars winners list
Compilations Events

And the Oscar goes to…

The 90th Academy Awards saw stiff competition with some of the best candidates coming out trumps! Here’s the list of winners…

Best Picture

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape Of Water

Best Actress

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Boss Baby
  • Coco
  • The Breadwinner
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Mudbound
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape Of Water

Best Costume Design

  • Darkest Hour
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Beauty And The Beast
  • Victoria And Abdul
  • Phantom Thread

Best Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Edith+Eddie
  • Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

Best Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman
  • The Insult
  • Loveless
  • On Body And Soul
  • The Square

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria And Abdul
  • Wonder

Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song

  • “Mighty River”, Mudbound
  • “Mystery of Love”, Call Me By Your Name
  • “Remember Me”, Coco
  • “Stand up for Something”, Marshall
  • “This is Me”, The Greatest Showman

Best Production Design

  • Beauty And The Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Darkest Hour

Best Animated Short film

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best Live Action Short Film

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote/All Of Us

Best Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Baby Driver

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • War For The Planet Of The Apes
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan
  • Molly’s Game
  • Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • The Shape Of Water
Please follow and like Filmy Sasi

Author at Filmy Sasi

LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Author at Filmy Sasi